Study on photosynthesis-mimic photoelectric conversion using dye-titania compositionally graded materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIORI Hiromasa  Shinshu University, 工学部, 助教 (00332677)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords色素 / 酸化チタン / 太陽電池 / 傾斜組成材料
Research Abstract
The dye-titania compositionally graded electrodes consisting of multi-layers were prepared by layering the dye-containing titania gel by the sol-gel coating and controlling steam-treatment of the films. Formation of the differences between the conduction band edges of the neighboring titania layers promoted the electron injection and transport process in the multi-layers. The performance of the working electrodes was improved by the control of the conduction band level.