Fabrication of environment-responsive interfaces based on bistable metal complexe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Shuhei  Kyoto University, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特任准教授 (90452276)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords金属錯体 / 自己組織化 / 環境応答性 / インターフェイス / 配位結合 / 多孔性配位高分子 / センサー / 界面接合 / 電気化学
Research Abstract
The novel research field of crystal interfaces has been developed using the crystal interfaces of porous coordination polymers, in order to fabricate the sophisticated interface device in response to its environment. The key of the research is how the interfaces are linked together. Based on this concept, the connecting crystals of porous coordination polymer themselves, and the immobilizing of the crystals on the oscillation device have been successfully performed, leading to the significant improvement of the sensing ability.