Development of Biomaterials using Multi-Sugar Modified Dendritic Polymers with Fluorocarbon Chain
Project/Area Number |
20750109
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIMURA Tomokazu Nara Women's University, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 准教授 (10339111)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | デンドリティックポリマー / デンドリマー / 両親媒性ポリマー / フッ化炭素 / ミセル / ナノ構造 / 表面張力 / 金ナノ粒子 / コロイド化学 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to develop biomaterials with high performances by using dendritic polymer which is molecular nanoarchitectures of well-defined size and number of terminal groups. We designed and synthesized amphiphilic dendritic polymers with one fluorocarbon or one hydrocarbon chain and their sugar-modified polymers due to be self-assembled in water. It was proved that their physicochemical properties were influenced by the generation number of dendritic polymers and pH in solution.