Rational strategy of tuning protein-complex function by ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Toshihisa  Nagoya Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (90345950)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 蛋白質 / バイオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
As a model system of protein-protein interaction, we chose the T7 RNA polymerase-T7 lysozyme pair in this research. By inserting the originally designed coiled-coil protein, which transform its tertiary structure from random coil to coiled-coil structure by the specific ligand peptide, into the T7 lysozyme, we succeeded in tuning the interaction between T7 RNA polymerase and T7 lysozyme by the binding of specific ligand peptide. On the other hand, we also succeeded in constructing the ligand-binding protein, which exhibits a reversible structural alteration following the specific ligand binding. Interestingly, this protein can work even in the in vivo circumstances. By combining this designed ligand-binding protein with various target natural proteins, ligand-binding tuning of protein-protein interactions should be possible in future.