Development of high-pressure sensor device using metal-complex thin film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Functional materials/Devices
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA Keiki  Muroran Institute of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (70352060)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Junichi  室蘭工業大学, 技術部, 技術職員
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords有機電子材料 / 一次元金属錯体 / 高圧力センサ / 圧力インジケータ / 薄膜 / 高圧力インジケータ / 粉末X線回折 / 吸収スペクトル / 圧カインジケータ
Research Abstract
Color change, absorption spectra, and crystal structure of thin films of bis(1,2-dionedioximato)metal(II) complexes have been studied at high pressures. The pressure-induced color change of these complexes films were studied systematically at various pressures, and these complexes were able to be used as high-pressure indicators. The pressure-induced peak shifts of the d-p transition absorption band were investigated, and these thin films were able to be used for pressure determination.