Novel photomaterials from layered silicate-organometal complexes nanohyrids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Dai  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90434315)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords層状 / 層間化合物 / 層状ケイ酸塩 / ナノハイブリッド / 発光材料 / イリジウム錯体 / 光物性 / 発光素子 / シリル化
Research Abstract
Efficient phosphorescence of iridium complexes in homogeneous systems has a problem of lower efficiency due to luminescence self-quenching. To obtain highly efficient light-emmitting systems of iridium complexes, cyclometalated iridium(III) complexes were prepared within the interspace of the layered silicates in several ways. The products showed MLCT absortion and emmition in the visible region derived from iridium complex and some other photoluminescence properties were changed in these compounds compared with those in homogeneous systems.