Contruction of "Crystalline" Heat Resistant Plastic Optical Fiber and Their Transparent Film with Excellent Light Conductivity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750171
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMORI Atsuhiro  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00361270)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords繊維材料 / 結晶性フッ素樹脂 / プラスチック光ファイバー / 結晶性透明フィルム / 光伝送損失 / 耐熱性 / 広角X線回折 / 小角X線散乱 / 高温延伸 / 電子密度差 / ヘリング・ボーン構造
Research Abstract
We developed a "crystalline" plastic optical fiber with excellent heat resistance and dimensional stability. For the practical use of this crystalline optical fiber in the near future, an accurate control of the solid-state structure is indispensable because of the necessity of reducing light refraction at the crystalline/amorphous interface. In the present study, changes in the fine structure and lamella arrangement upon drawing poly[tetrafluoroethylene-co-(perfluoroethylvinylether)] (abbrev. EFA) transparent crystalline fibers were investigated by using wide-angle X-ray diffraction (WAXD) and small-angle X-ray scattering (SAXS) methods. The EFA was crystallized as a lamella crystal in the fibers and formed a thicker lamella (thickness : at least 27nm). This polymer might form a "switchboard-type" lamella. Upon the drawing of the EFA fibers, four-point SAXS diagrams developed in the photograph, which implied that a particular type of layer structure, an alternately tilted lamella arrangement known as the herringbone, was formed. Moreover, the previously proposed packing mode of general fluorinated polymers was required to be modified from quasi-hexagonal to orthorhombic in a reciprocal lattice in order to assign all reflective indexes.