Role of knot entanglement on the formation of shish structure proved by shear induced crystallization of cyclic polymer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20750180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shinichi  Okayama University, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (40397873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords環状高分子 / 結晶化 / 流動 / 絡み合い / シシ構造 / 核生成 / ポリエチレン / 成形加工 / 高次構造 / 流動場結晶化 / 結晶成長 / シシケバブ構造 / モルフォロジー
Research Abstract
We found that the formation of shish-kebab structure of cyclic polyethylene is more difficult than that of liner polyethylene (L-PE). This indicates that most entanglement species of C-PE are simpler than that of L-PE. In this work, for C-PE, we attempted to introduce more complicated entanglements by blending of C-PE matrix and small amount of L-PE. We clarified that knot entanglements play an important role in the formation of shish-kebab structure of C-PE.