Optical property improvement of the semipolar GaN on Si by the reduction of stacking faults or point defects.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HONDA Yoshio  Nagoya University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60362274)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsGaN / InGaN / 半極性 / Si基板 / 光学特性 / 誘導放出 / 選択成長 / 半極性・非極性 / MOVPE
Research Abstract
We made semi-polar GaN on etched Si substrate by selective MOVPE method. In the case of (11-22)GaN, we succeeded the high quality GaN of which dislocation density is less than 10^5/cm^2. In the case of (1-101)GaN, since the dislocation was vended at the initial growth, it did not propagate to the surface of the GaN crystal. As a result, we also achieved the dislocation density of less than10^5/cm^2on this face. We tested the optical property of high quality semi-polar (1-101)GaN. We grew InGaN/GaN MQW structure and excited by pulse laser from top side. The optical detector was set at the side edge and we could get stimulated emission. This is the first result in the world, therefore, it prove that we could get high quality semi-polar GaN crystal.