Application of one-dimensional nano-texture on Si(110) surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thin film/Surface and interfacial physical properties
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Yoichi  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 助教 (20435598)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
KeywordsSi(110) / 一次元ナノ構造 / 一軸歪 / 有機分子薄膜 / 低次元ナノ構造 / 表面カイラリティ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this work is to create a one-dimensional nanostructure utilizing the characteristic one-dimensional surface structure of Si(110) as a template. In the first step, further controlling of the surface structure has been achieved. In addition, surface passivation by several molecules has also been demonstrated, realizing an inert, one-dimensional structure useful as a template. Atoms and molecules examined in this study formed amorphous-like one-dimensional structure on the template. This could be used as one-dimensional strain introduction into the thin atomic/molecular films.