Light control using photonic elements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KITA Tomohiro  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (40466537)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsシリコンフォトニクス / フォトニックエレメント / ZnO / Siフォトニクス / フォトニックナノ構造 / ZnO光導波路 / スロット導波路
Research Abstract
We studied about sub-micron photonic element. The characteristics of wavelength filter and spot size converter of photonic element was verified by numerical analysis. We found the unusual optical mode in the Bragg-grating filter of Si photonic-wire waveguide. We fabricated the spot size converter for the low loss connection between the Si ware and the Si slot waveguide. We also studied about ZnO photonic wire waveguide.