Observation of local energy conversion and entropy production in a thermoacoustic heat engine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
BIWA Tetsushi  Tohoku University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (50314034)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords流体 / 熱工学 / エネルギー変換 / 熱音響工学 / エントロピー生成
Research Abstract
Thermoacoustic energy conversion was experimentally studied through simultaneous measurements of pressure, velocity, and temperature oscillations in a gas-filled tube with axial temperature gradient. The phase difference between pressure and velocity was found out to be a key parameter governing the phasing of thermodynamic processes constituting a thermodynamic cycle. Also, the axial work flow (acoustic power) was found to increase in proportional to the local energy conversion rate that the gas executed. This results supports the thermodynamic approach to thermoacoustic phenomena.