On structure-preserving numerical methods on complex domains
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Takayasu  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (90293670)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords数理工学 / 数値解析 / シミュレーション / 保存・散逸スキーム / 微分方程式 / 離散変分法 / 微分方程式の数値解法
Research Abstract
In this research, we aimed at extending the discrete variational derivative method to finite element framework, and got the following results.
First, we showed that in the spatially one-dimensional case a finite-element version of the discrete variational derivative method can be formulated only with H^1 elements, and in fact applied the new framework to several typical partial differential equations. Then we extended the framework to spatially two-/three-dimensional cases, where we applied the method to the Ginzburg-Landau equation and confirmed the scheme in fact successfully works. Finally, we introduced a new technique to linearize the resulting schemes, and checked by numerical experiments that computational complexity can be decreased.