Application of optimization techniques to the multi-user communication systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Engineering fundamentals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Shunsuke  Kyoto University, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (20444482)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords最適化 / 数理工学 / 情報システム / 半無限計画 / マルチユーザー通信
Research Abstract
In this study, based on the optimization techniques, we have constructed algorithms for improving data rates in multi-user communication systems. Particularly, we have analyzed the conditions under which a global optimum has an FDMA property, and summarized the obtained results in the literature [1]. This articles was accepted for publication in IEEE Transactions on Information Theory in 2009. Moreover, in 2010, we have been awarded the 5-th Bunken-Shorei Prize from the Operations Research Society of Japan. We have also proceeded the studies on the game theory and the semi-infinite programming, which are deeply related to the data rate optimization in multi-user communication systems. The obtained results were summarized in [2] and [3], and accepted for publications in Pacific Journal of Optimization and SIAM Journal on Optimization, respectively. These results were presented in overseas conferences for many times, and attracted many researchers' interests.