Establishment of quantitative evaluation systems of fatigue damage by electron backscatter diffraction using statistics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Masatoshi  Kumamoto University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00432998)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords疲労 / 原子力材料 / 電子後方散乱回折 / 統計学
Research Abstract
So far, several types of the parameters have been proposed to detect plastic strains by electron backscatter diffraction (EBSD). However, there is little information on the most suitable parameters through the detailed discussion. There is also limited information on the evaluation of fatigue damage by EBSD. In the present study, the procedures which enable to evaluate fatigue damage quantitatively have been suggested by introducing statistical approaches. The applicability of the procedures has also been discussed by comparing the parameters formerly proposed.