A Cutting System for Bone Based on Crack Propagation Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Production engineering/Processing studies
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGITA Naohiko  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (70372406)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords生体組織加工 / 骨切除 / 加工システム / き裂制御 / 加工精度 / 切削温度 / 低侵襲性 / 切削抵抗 / 加工工具
Research Abstract
The goal is to develop a machining process for biomaterials that is effective in promoting bone regeneration in arthroplasty. Machining temperature, mechanical stress, and form are critical parameters in the successful regeneration of living tissues such as bone. The following investigations were conducted under the theme : (1)investigation of the influence of cutting temperature and force during the machining process on bone regeneration, (2)development of a low power nanoscale machining process and tools, and (3)investigation of the finished surface by the proposed method.