Development of fundamental technologies for next-generation CAD system using subdivision schemes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Design engineering/Machine functional elements/Tribology
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARADA Hiroshi  The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research, VCADモデリングチーム, 研究員 (40462676)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsボリューム細分割 / 有限要素法 / 無体積セル / ボリュームメッシュの高品位化 / 細分割 / 連続性 / ボリュームメッシュ
Research Abstract
Volume subdivision which is an extension of surface subdivision scheme generates a smooth parameterization (cells) for the initial object (volume mesh). Thus, there are relatively no tiny elements in the subdivided volume mesh. This is a useful property for the FEM analysis, because a large difference of volumes between two adjacent cells causes a large error of the FEM analysis. However, previous works did not mention this usefulness, because (we guess) the subdivided volume mesh has planar cells (at the limit, there are completely planar cells). Planar cells make the FEM analysis impossible.
Such planar cells are generated by volume subdivisions near boundary. Thus, we proposed new boundary stencils for a volumetric subdivision in order not to generate planar cells.