Development of novel control devices for plasma synthesis of nanoparticles using turbulence excitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Masaya  Tohoku University, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30431521)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords流体工学 / プラズマ工学 / ナノ粒子
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop the device that produces desired nanoparticles by controlling the turbulent fluctuation field in a plasma flow. The interaction between the plasma flow field and the generation/growth process of nanoparticles is clarified by the unique mathematical model. The SPH method is also developed to simulate complicated thermofluid fields. Furthermore, the turbulent instability and the relation between the vortex structure and the sound generation are investigated and controlled experimentally.