Fundamental studies on the interaction between the polymer chain dynamics and turbulent flows
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Takeshi  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30345946)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords乱流 / 直接数値計算 / 並列計算 / 高分子鎖 / 高分子 / マルチスケール
Research Abstract
We investigated the statistical and dynamical nature of long chain polymers dispersed in turbulent flows by using the large-scale numerical simulations. Statistics of coil-stretch transition of polymer extension fluctuations was clarified in the case for isotropic turbulence. We found that this nature was insensitive to the variation of number of beads consisting of the polymer model. We also discussed the relationship between the time scale of polymer extension dynamics and velocity gradient fluctuations.