Design and Prototyping of Ultra Micro Centrifugal Compressor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Toshiyuki  Tokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology, ものづくり工学科, 助教 (50469574)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords流体機械 / 流体 / 流体工学
Research Abstract
Studies for an ultra micro gas turbine have been actively tried and the performance gain of the compressor is assumed to be an important problem. It is important that the ultra micro centrifugal compressor optimize the meridional plane to apply the impeller with 2-dimensional blade to the ultra micro gas turbine. The present study is an attempt to establish the design methodology of a micro centrifugal compressor, which is the most important component of an ultra micro gas turbine system. Two types of impeller were made for the 5 times and the 6 times size of the final target centrifugal impeller with the outer diameter of 4mm in order to assess the similitude for the impellers and tested.