Basic study of heat transfer characteristics in liquid hydrogen
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TATUMOTO Hideki  Japan Atomic Energy Agency, J-PARCセンター, 研究員 (70391331)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords液体水素 / 熱伝達 / 超伝導機器冷却 / 核破砕中性子源
Research Abstract
A thermal-hydraulics experimental system of liquid hydrogen was developed in order to investigate the forced flow heat transfer characteristics in the various cooling channels for wide ranges of subcoolings, flow velocities, and pressures up to supercritical. It was confirmed that forced flow through a test tube heater, which has a maximum flow rate of 30 m/s, is successfully produced by adjusting the pressure difference between two tanks and the valve opening. Heat transfer characteristics in forced flow liquid hydrogen were successfully measured for the pressure of 0.4MPa to its critical pressure of 1.3 MPa. The effects of pressure, flow velocity, subcooling and channel geometry on the departure form nucleate boiling (DNB) heat fluxes were clarified.