High performance electromagnetic analysis software based on fast multigrid solver
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Takeshi  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20362460)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords有限要素法 / 疎行列 / 線形解法 / 電磁界解析 / 計算電磁気学 / マルチグリッド法 / 並列計算
Research Abstract
In this research, we develop several fast linear solvers based on multigrid methods, which is effective to large-scale computation, to establish a high performance electromagnetic analysis software utilized in the development and design of various electrical equipment. The main results are the devisal and development of algebraic multigrid solvers for electromagnetic edge-element analysis, a parallel multigrid solver that enable a large-scale analysis involving more than 0.8 billion degrees of freedom, and the folded preconditioning technique that is effective to apply iterative solvers to singular systems of equations.