3D numerical method for evaluation of superconducting applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Power engineering/Power conversion/Electric machinery
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
UEDA Hiroshi  Waseda University, 理工学術院, 講師 (10367039)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords電気機器 / 高温超伝導 / 3次元電磁界解析 / 連成解析 / 3次元電磁場解析
Research Abstract
We developed a computer program based on 3D hybrid finite element and boundary element method (FE-BE method) to clarify the electromagnetic behavior of HTS conductor. And, to reduce the execution time and to improve the accuracy of the numerical simulation based on the 3D hybrid FE-BE method, we modified the developed computer program by adopting the fast multipole method (FMM) to the part of the boundary element.