Research of Development of DIY Context-aware Information Platform
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAWAHARA Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 講師 (80401248)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsユビキタスコンピューティング / ネットワーク管理
Research Abstract
In this research, we have developed a Do-It-Yourself (DIY) style resource coordination platform which allows to coordinate physical resources. The platform has been designed based on the technical criteria required for user oriented context-aware service management in ubiquitous computing environment. More specifically, by exploiting the nature of WWW, which is highly scalable, we designed and implemented a resource management method for sensor and actuator control based on REST architectural styles and rendezvous point based communication model.