Integrated Circuit for Low-Frequency Sensor Signal Processing with Natural-Energy Power Supply
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Communication/Network engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
WADA Kazuyuki  Toyohashi University of Technology, 工学部, 准教授 (00302943)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords低周波信号 / 低電圧 / 低電力 / 信号分割手法 / ADC / ディジタル基板雑音 / 生体信号処理 / 自然エネルギー / 逐次比較型 / ログドメイン
Research Abstract
An integrated circuit for low-frequency signal processing is developed to measure biological signals through wireless communication with portable equipments which are powered by energy source, the supply voltage of which is less than 1 V. First, filters for noise suppression, band limitation and baseband modulation are designed aiming at the point that the low-voltage and low-power filter structure which we have proposed is appropriate for baseband signal processing. A practical 0.6-V filter processing sensor signals is obtained even with 0.18-μm technology to achieve 89-dB dynamic range. Second, analog-to-digital converters (ADCs) following band limitation filters are considered. Successive approximation (SA),ΔΣ, and signal decomposition based pipeline types of architectures are investigated for low frequency and low voltage. Their noise performances are theoretically analyzed in detail and some techniques to enlarge signal-to-noise ratio by changing both wasteful structure are proposed. Last, digital substrate noise is coped with. Effectiveness with respect to a lot of noise sources are taken into account and a reliable simple model is introduced so that noise propagation in 3-D bulk is quantitatively discussed and 2 topologies effective for substrate noise suppression are derived. In conclusion, we are now sure that the aimed baseband signal processing is realizable with less than 0.8V.