Developing Monitoring System for Plant Physiological Activity in plant factory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field System engineering
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yuki  Saitama University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (90344952)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords植物工場 / 植物生体電位 / 光電反応 / モニタリングシステム / 環境モニタリング / 生体計測 / 植物生理活性モニタリング
Research Abstract
Plant factory which make artificial condition for efficient cultivation become practical use. Monitoring plant activity is necessary in order to detect more effective cultural conditions. Especially, the light irradiation condition is the most important factor for plant growth. In this study, we measured the bioelectric potential and CO2 consumption of plants under various types of the irradiation. This result showed that the bioelectric potential responses under the blinking irradiation have various behaviors and intensity of the response related to photosynthetic rate. We conclude that photosynthetic reaction under the blinking irradiation can be evaluated by measurement of the bioelectric potential. And we also suggested that the bioelectric potential measurement become useful method for agro-environment control by plant in plant factories.