A Study on feature extraction from Land Date acquired by Spaceborne Polarimetric Synthetic Aperture Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Toshifumi  Nagasaki University, 工学部, 助教 (20452873)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords合成開口レーダ / 偏波 / 独立成分分析 / 偏波校正 / 散乱行列分解 / 遺伝的アルゴリズム / 偏波間相関係数 / PSO
Research Abstract
This research deals with the feature extraction from land data acquired by spaceborne polarimetric synthetic aperture radar (POLSAR). In order to analyze polarimetric data, PALSAR data is used. PALSAR was the first spaceborne POLSAR in the world. In this research, I considered three subjects. First, I developed new polarimetric calibration method for spaceborne POLSAR data. Since the evolutional technique, e.g. Genetic Algorithm (GA) and Particle Swarm Optimization, the reciprocity and a polarimetric scattering property of urban area are used, the polarimetric calibration experiment can be carried out in the urban area. Next, I examined the independent component analysis (ICA) to analyze polarimetric data. In this case, I used the amplitude data only. However, it was difficult to get clear features of land area from ICA data. Finally, I considered the scattering component decomposition technique with polarization orientation angle shifts. This approach could show the difference between urban area and natural area.