Project/Area Number |
20760275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Control engineering
Research Institution | The University of Electro-Communications |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHIMA Hiroaki The University of Electro-Communications, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (40377015)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 予測制御 / 協調制御 / ロバスト制御 / 恊調制御 / 複数移動ロボット / 先頭追従制御 / 多連結ロボット |
Research Abstract |
First, a new trajectory generation method based on model predictive control (MPC) has been proposed to prevent the collisions in time intervals between prediction time steps. This method has been extended to the multi-vehicle formation control based on MPC. We have also proposed an algorithm to decrease sub-problems generated to solve mixed integer problems for MPC based collision avoidance, which allows us to decrease the computation time for MPC at each sampling time. Furthermore, we have focused on a problem of most existing formation control method i.e. difficulty of determining the target position of each vehicle when the number of the vehicles is large, and have proposed a new formation method based on the abstraction of formation pattern. More precisely, we have introduced the abstraction variables which represent the position, orientation and shape of the formation, and proposed a method to control the shape of the formation automatically so as to move along the target path while keeping the width of the formation given by operators. We have also proposed a path tracking control method for snake-like robot which gives the basis of the proposed formation control method. The effectiveness of these methods has been demonstrated by simulations and experiments.