Control System Design of Nonlinear Systems via Numeric and Symbolic Computation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Hiroyuki  Kyushu Institute of Technology, 理工学部, 講師 (70312072)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords制御系設計 / 数値計算 / 数式処理 / 二乗和 / 限量記号消去法 / 限量記号消去 / 多項式システム / 制御系解析 / 計算機代数 / 非線形システム / 線形行列不等式
Research Abstract
The research has investigated a methodology of control system design of nonlinear systems, in particular nonlinear polynomial systems via numeric and symbolic computation. The methods of state feedback controller design, observer design and input-to-state system analysis have proposed for nonlinear polynomial systems using sum of squares relaxation and solving semidefinite programming problems. An optimization of nonlinear gain functions has also proposed by a combined use of sum of squares and quantifier elimination. The research also has investigated a design method on gain scheduling controller for the Acrobot, in which effectiveness of several reduction approaches of computation are verified.