Mechanical behavior and its modeling of ASR deteriorated concrete in the case of severely damaged such as fracture of steel in the concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering materials/Construction/Construction management
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
KUBO Yoshimori  Kanazawa University, 環境デザイン学系, 准教授 (50324108)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsコンクリート / アルカリ骨材反応 / 維持管理 / 膨張 / 力学的性能 / ニコンクリート
Research Abstract
It is needed to be established the maintenance method for ASR deteriorated concrete due to an excessive expansion. Main purpose of this study is to be clarify the mechanical behavior of ASR deteriorated concrete that made with various aggregate. The expansion of those concrete were over 0.8%. As results, it is cleared that the effect of type of reactive aggregate on the mechanical property is not significant. Furthermore, it can be recommended that the minimum value was designed by using the these obtained mechanical data of ASR deteriorated concrete in order to use for the evaluation the performance of ASR deteriorated concrete member.