Evaluation of bearing's failure process through real-time hybrid experiment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760303
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionRailway Technical Research Institute
Principal Investigator
TOYOOKA Akihiro  Railway Technical Research Institute, 構造物技術研究部・耐震構造, 副主任研究員 (80425917)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords振動台 / 動的ハイブリッド実験 / 支承部 / 大型振動台 / 支承の破壊モード / ハイブリッド実験システム / デジタルシグナルプロセッサ / 弾性供試体による検証 / Operator Splitting法
Research Abstract
In this research, a real-time substructure hybrid experiment system was developed. This system enables the dynamic loading test of the bearing, considering the dynamic interaction between girder and pier. A 2DOF hybrid tests assuming the pier, bearing and girder were carried out using the developed loading system, in order to comprehend the behavior of the rubber bearing under earthquake excitation. It was confirmed that the dynamic characters of the bearing was experimentally obtained, considering dynamic interaction between structure and bearing.