Low environmental structure members of the next generation with recycling concrete and FRP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural engineering/Earthquake engineering/Maintenance management engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KOHEI Yamaguchi  Kyushu University, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (60336013)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords新素材 / コンクリート構造 / リサイクル / FRP / 低環境負荷
Research Abstract
This CFRP rods were manufactured by using this method has U-shaped anchors in both side of CFRP rod. It is possible to strain the rods easily by passing the steel pin through the anchor. Then, in this research, it pays attention to these advantages of the anchor, and the purpose of this study is to examine the applicability as PC material of rods. So to clarify the material properties of CFRP rods and U-shaped anchors, a series of experimental programs were carried out.