Development of a numerical wave tank based on IB method for the simulation of interactions between moving objects and waves
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KWANG-HO Lee  Nagoya University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00447830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NORIMI Mizutani  名古屋大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10209760)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords数値波動水槽 / IB法 / VOF法 / 任意形状物体 / 波の連成解析モデル / 自由表面追跡モデル
Research Abstract
In this study, a new numerical wave tank (NWT) model was proposed, which is combined a direct-forcing immersed boundary (IB) method to handling interface problems with complex geometry on a standard regular Cartesian grid and the volume of fluid (VOF) method to track the free water surface. The developed NWT model was applied in several case studies, including the wave force on a horizontal cylinder and dynamic behavior of tension-leg floating body. The methodology developed in this study serves as a good tool for solving many practical problems.