Urban Railway Planning in Aged Society Based on Route Choice Behavior by Generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Graduate Institute for Policy Studies
Principal Investigator
HIBINO Naohiko  National Graduate Institute for Policy Studies, 政策研究科, 准教授 (10318206)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市鉄道計画 / 高齢社会 / 交通行動 / 世代 / 需要推計 / 年齢階層
Research Abstract
The population in Japan has been declining since 2005. On the other hand, the aged population is growing at a faster pace. The decrease in population and the increase of aging citizens have significant impact on the urban travel demand such as commuting trips. It is therefore necessary to reconsider the railway service system taking into account these new trends. In this study characteristics of route choice of travelers by age groups are analyzed based on transportation census data.