A STUDY ON THE SAFETY EVALUATION INDICES OF BICYCLE TRAFFIC BASED ON THE ANALYSIS OF TRAFFIC CONFLICT PHENOMENON
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Keiichi  Ritsumeikan University, 理工学部, 准教授 (50303508)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords交通工学・国土計画 / 交通事故 / 自転車 / 自転車・歩行者混合交通 / 交通錯綜 / 自転車交通 / 自転車・歩行者交通 / 道路要因 / 交通要因 / TTC (Time to Collision) / 占有空間
Research Abstract
It is necessary to develop safety evaluation indices of bicycle traffic, in order to determine the appropriate road space required for bicycle traffic responding to road and traffic conditions. In this study, the traffic conflict phenomenon of bicycle traffic is analyzed. Throughout the analysis, the applicability of the traffic conflict indices to the phenomenon of bicycle traffic is examined.