Development of remote sensing algorithm for coastal waters taking into account non-sphericity of suspended solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hiroshi  University of Yamanashi, 大学院・医学工学総合研究部, 助教 (20313786)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords衛星リモートセンシング / 懸濁物質 / 非球形 / 粒径分布 / カバー付放射輝度計 / 無機粒子 / 散乱特性 / 海面射出放射輝度
Research Abstract
Size distribution and non-sphericity of mineral particle and its aggregate and surface reflectance were measured around Bangpakong river estuary in Thailand to develop in-water algorithm for satellite remote sensing deriving chlorophyll-a and suspended solids concentrations taking into account non-sphericity of suspended materials. Nature of non-spherical particle and surface reflectance including near-UV and near-IR by new measurement method were obtained. These are important data for basic information to develop the algorithm.