Development of neurotoxicity risk assessment of environmental pollutant for young children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Aki  Kyoto University, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (10335200)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords幼児 / 鉛 / 神経毒性 / 神経細胞 / タンパク質発現変動 / HO-2 / 血液脳関門 / こども / 幼若ラット / 血中鉛 / 脳中鉛 / 神経細胞曝露レベル / heme oxygenase2 / PC12細胞 / バイオマーカー / タンパク質発現変動解析
Research Abstract
The concentrations of Pb in blood and brain following oral doses were examined and it was found that the both concentrations were almost the same. Neuronal model cells, PC12, were exposed to lead acetate, and he protein expression patterns were examined. It was found that the expression of HO-2(heme oxygenase 2) was decreased at the concentration more then 0.5 microM. The expression of HO-2 is possibly more sensitive biomarker to Pb and could be useful for risk assessment.