Elucidation of contamination with environmental retinoids in the aquatic environment and identification of causative compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Daisuke  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 特任研究員 (70448091)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsレチノイン酸受容体 / アゴニスト作用 / 環境レチノイド / 水環境 / 河川水 / 下水 / レチノイン酸 / 4-oxo-レチノイン酸 / 酵母two-hybrid法 / 固相抽出 / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー
Research Abstract
Environmental retinoids can exhibit the RAR agonistic activity and consequently cause adverse effect on various vertebrates. To clarify the contamination with environmental retinoids in the aquatic environment in Japan and its possible ecological risks, this study investigated the current status of the contamination and identified the causative compounds. Results of this study revealed that the contamination with environmental retinoids occurs commonly in aquatic environments, and that major causative compounds in municipal wastewater are retinoic acids and their oxidative metabolites. Furthermore, it was suggested that the current level of environmental retinoids contamination do not appear to be high enough to exert RAR-mediated deleterious effects on wild animals.