Project/Area Number |
20760369
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
IYAMA Jun The University of Tokyo, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30282495)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | 構造解析 / オブジェクト指向 / プログラム / ライブラリ / 建築構造・材料 / 構造工学・地震工学 / モデル化 / 情報基礎 |
Research Abstract |
In order to utilize new structural technologies, new analytical methods are always required. Focusing on developing and sharing such new analytical methods for advanced building structural systems, a platform for computer programs of structural analysis is proposed and implemented. To disseminate of the platform, documents and tutorials are also created. To verify the usefulness of the platform, Using the platform, a study on vibrational behavior of building structure considering sudden fracture of the structural members is performed using the platform.