Paradigm development for robust structural design based on non-probabilistic uncertainty model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KANNO Yoshihiro  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 准教授 (10378812)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords不確定性 / ロバスト性 / 数理計画 / ロバスト最適化 / 凸計画 / 極限解析 / インフォ・ギャップ理論 / 数理計画法 / 錐計画法 / 最悪不整
Research Abstract
The concept of robustness of structures against uncertainty is central in many design philosophies. However, the scheme of robust design, as well as the definition of robustness itself, is still controversial. In this study attention is focused on non-probabilistic modeling of uncertainty, which is often less information-intensive than a probabilistic model, to develop a consistent methodology of evaluation and enhancement of robustness of structures.