Study on Flexural Behavior Evaluation of Reinforced Concrete Columns with Ultra High Performance Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAKASHITA Masanobu  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (50456802)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords超高強度コンクリート / 鉄筋コンクリート柱 / 曲げ性能 / 応力ひずみ関係 / 応力歪匂配 / 応力歪曲線 / 低サイクル疲労
Research Abstract
In order to simulate flexural behavior of reinforced concrete columns with ultra high performance concrete (UHPC), axial stress-strain curves of UHPC were measured from eccentric compressive loading test with six specimens. Experimental variable was amount of transverse reinforcement. From the axial stress-strain curves of UHPC, it was clarified that confinement effect by transverse reinforcement had influence on maximum compressive stress, compressive strain at maximum compressive stress. The confinement effect depended on the amount of transverse reinforcement, but varied widely.