Strong ground motion prediction of long-period structures during great subduction earthquakes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KAWABE Hidenori  Kyoto University, 原子炉実験所, 助教 (00346066)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords長周期構造物 / 長周期地震動 / 強震動予測 / 差分法 / 統計的グリーン関数法
Research Abstract
In this study, I show results of the prediction of future Tonankai and Nankai earthquakes. Our target period is form 1.0 to 20.0s ground motions that affect the damage of high-rise buildings. Next I performed 3D ground motion simulation of the 2007 Niigataken Chuetsu-oki earthquake and 3D ground motion simulation of Osaka basin using virtual source model to estimate the influence of 3D underground structure.