Project/Area Number |
20760377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Building structures/materials
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Toshihiro Oita University, 工学部・福祉環境工学科建築コース, 准教授 (00315318)
Project Period (FY) |
2008 – 2009
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords | フライアッシュ / 未燃カーボン / 粒子形状 / コンクリート / モルタル / 流動性 / 乾燥収縮ひずみ / ひび割れ / 形状 |
Research Abstract |
Characteristics of two types of Carbon-free Fly Ash which complies with "Fly ash class II" of JIS A 6201, were measured. And these shapes of the particles were analyzed with SEM image to clear the influence of Carbon-free Fly Ash to slump of concrete. The results showed that the shape and size distribution are different even if same class of Carbon-free Fly Ash. And the fly ash that the improvement effect is low has a lot of non-spherical particles. Then, drying shrinkage cracking tests was carried out. The test result showed that the cracking age of concrete containing fly ash which content is 20% is delayed than that of plain concrete.