A study of vision for revitalization and sustainable living environment in disadvantaged urban area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MANO Yosuke  Tokyo Institute of Technology, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70329134)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords都市計画 / まちづくり / 市街地整備 / 都市計画・建築計画
Research Abstract
I studied the congenital changes of urban areas by researching the actual condition and having questionnaires to residents on the theme of sustainable living environment and revitalization. The changes of urban areas display how social role of central area is shrinking. The research also displays that the central area suffers from fewer business, less sustainable community and living environment. I also studied the possibility of expansion of project-based revitalization by researching the actual condition of activities and interviewing with related bodies, and extracted the methods.