Energy Demand Model Development Procedure for Commercial and Residential Sector Considering Accuracy Assurance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Yohei  Osaka University, 工学研究科, 助教 (40448098)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsエネルギー効率化 / 都市・地域計画 / シミュレーション工学 / 精度保証 / シミュレーション / 精度保障 / データベース / エネルギー消費
Research Abstract
This research proposes a procedure to develop an energy demand model of a residential or commercial building stock. In this procedure, first, a parameter screening is carried out to select building properties that have a significant influence on the energy use of buildings. Then the building stock is classified into building stock categories according to the parameters specified in the screening. Then, a building model each representing a building stock category is designed. This model is used as input dataset to perform simulations for quantifying the energy consumption per unit floor area or household in each building stock category. Finally, the total energy consumption is aggregated by summing up the predicted energy consumption of all the building stock categories. In this research, it is evaluated how this procedure assures the accuracy of the simulation result through several case studies in which this procedure was applied to residential or commercial building stock at several spatial scale from district, city to nation.