Direct observation of nanoscale structural changes in bulk metallicglasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
AKIHIKO Hirata  Osaka University, 原子分子材料科学高等研究機構, 助教 (90350488)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords原子 / 電子構造 / 金属ガラス / ナノ構造 / 透過電子顕微鏡 / ナノ結晶化 / ガラス安定性 / バルク金属ガラス / 局所構造解析 / 結晶化過程 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 原子クラスター / 準結晶 / ナノビーム電子回折 / 複雑金属間化合物
Research Abstract
I have examined nanoscale structural changes during crystallization in Fe-based bulk metallic glasses mainly by means of transmission electron microscopy. As a result, the crystallization took place via a formation and sequence change of atomic clusters rather than thorough a nucleation and growth mechanism. In addition, quasicrystal-like structures were also found in the initial stages of crystallization. The existences of such multiple stable structures based on atomic clusters are probably related to the high glass stabilities in these glasses.