Preparation of high strength Mg alloy sheet with 600MPa class by only cast →roll→heat treatment process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760463
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ITOI Takaomi  Chiba University, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50333670)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywordsマグネシウム合金 / 長周期構造 / 機械的特性 / 組織観察 / 圧延加工
Research Abstract
Ternary Mg_<90.5>Ni_<3.25>Y_<6.25> (at%) cast alloy consisting of a long-period ordered (LPO) phase and α-Mg was rolled to 70% thickness reduction at 623K. After annealing at 673K for 6h, the alloy sheet showed a yield stress, an ultimate tensile strength, and an elongation of 460MPa, 526MPa, and 8%, respectively, at room temperature, and 301MPa, 345MPa, and 12 %, respectively, at 523K. Furthermore, Mg_<94>Cu_3Y_3 (at%) alloy sheet with lower Y content showed a yield stress, an ultimate tensile strength, and an elongation of 417MPa, 451MPa, and 5%, respectively, at room temperature. High strengthening of these alloys sheets originates from formation of basal texture of the LPO phase and dispersion of fine Mg-M-Y phase.