Establishment of Prediction Method of Nano-size Precipitates Sequences at High Temperatures for Long Term
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760476
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TODA Yoshiaki  National Institute for Materials Science, 新構造材料センター, 主任研究員 (60343878)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsオーステナイト系耐熱鋼 / M_<23>C_6炭化物 / σ相 / 等温変態曲線 / 組織自由エネルギー / 化学的自由エネルギー / 弾性歪エネルギー / 界面エネルギー / M23C6炭化物 / 恒温変態曲線
Research Abstract
The system free energy method was applied to prediction of the precipitation of M_<23>C_6 carbide and sigma phase within grains in 18Cr-8Ni austenitic steels. The chemical free energy, the interfacial energy and elastic strain energy were estimated for the system free energy hierarchies of various microstructures. From the mini-mum-energy path, the precipitation initiation curves of both precipitates were theoretically predicted. The calculated curves agreed well with experimental results for Type 304H steels ; this suggests that system free energy method is suitable for predicting the evolution of microstructures in heat-resistant steels.