Study on mechanism of laser metal-plastic welding using Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760498
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionThe Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries
Principal Investigator
HEYA Manabu  The Graduate School for the Creation of New Photonics Industries, 光産業創成研究科, 准教授 (40324818)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords接合・溶接 / ラマン分光 / 異種溶着 / 樹脂変性 / 実モニタリング
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the mechanism of laser metal-plastic welding using Raman spectroscopy. The metal-plastic welding using visible or near-infrared lasers is the one of new innovative technologies. However, there are many unknown factors in the welding process. We established and improved our Raman spectroscopy system, and obtained the spectra of laser-welded samples. We compared the Raman spectra between the irradiated and the non-irradiated samples. As a result, no clear differences between the both were confirmed in the observed Raman spectra. In the future, we will optimize the combination of used filters and high-sensitivity infrared cameras, and improve our Raman spectroscopy system.