Formation of nano-rod films of iron-group transition metals via wet plating in a strong magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 20760505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAGI Shunsuke  Kyoto University, 工学研究科, 助教 (60452273)
Project Period (FY) 2008 – 2009
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2009)
Keywords組織制御 / 強磁性ナノ粒子 / 液相還元法 / 熱力学 / 混成電位 / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / 水晶振動子マイクロバランス
Research Abstract
An electrochemical formation process of ferromagnetic iron-group metal or alloy nanoparticles was established through the present work. The shape of the iron-group metal or alloy nanoparticles was changed from sphere to rod or wire by conducting the synthesis process in a strong magnetic field. This process is expected as a novel shape-control method on a nanoscale.